Society Committees Elections 2019

If your society didn't manage to elect its full committee back in March elections, never fear! We're holding a second round!

 

Remember: electing a core committee (President, Secretary, Treasurer) is COMPULSORY if you still want to be affiliated with the SU next year. Disaffiliation means you'll no longer have acces to perks such as:

a stall at Welcome Fair, insurance cover, access to grant funding, staff support and administrative support.

Aside from that, we know you're all doing great work and bring so much to Edge Hill students, so we'd HATE any society to become inactive if it can be avoided! So come on folks, take 2 minutes out of your day to get voting!

 

Nominations open: Monday 15th April @ 9am - Sunday 21st April @ 5pm

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE YOURSELF FOR A POSITION

Anyone can nominate themselves for a committee position, as long as you've signed up to the society via its page on our website, and will be a student in September!

 

When do we vote?

 

Voting will open on Tuesday 23rd April @ 9am 

This page will be updated with the voting links then, and you will also receive an email as a little reminder!

 

See below for a full list of committee members elected this year so far. If your society isn't on here or has a gap in the committee, you know what to do!!

 

Anime Society

President – Sean Worthington

Secretary - ARON MCDONALD

Treasurer - tied

 

Antonio Gramsci Society

President - FRANCESCA BERNARDI

Secretary  - ROBERT EDGE

Treasurer - PHILIPPA HOLLOWAY

 

Biology Society

President - Ane de Frutos Olasagasti 

Secretary – not elected

Treasurer - ELLA NURSEY

 

Christian Union

President - RACHEL PAYNTER

Secretary - MOLLY FAIRCLOUGH

Treasurer - JEFFERSON LOGAN

 

Doctor Who Society

President - JAMES BIRMINGHAM

Secretary - Elliott Christie

Treasurer - BETH ROBERTSON 

 

Edge of Kirkos

President - LOREN MERRELL

Secretary - not elected

Treasurer - not elected

 

Education Society

President – FREDDIE BERRY

Secretary – not elected

Treasurer - HARRY GROVES

Communications Officer - ASNA AHMAD

Research Development Officer - HANNAH BASKEYFIELD

Equality & Diversity Officer - CHARLOTTE ARCHER

 

HackEdgeHill

President – PATRICIA GONZALEZ

Secretary – tied

Treasurer - SALLY HOTCHKISS

 

Harry Potter Society

President - SAMUEL COLSON

Secretary - CHARLIE GILMORE

Treasurer - Luci'anne Oates

 

Hillstart Dance

President – ALICE FAIRHURST

Secretary - ABIGAIL BIRCH

Treasurer – not elected

Vice President - Krista Blundell

 

History Society

President - NATHAN HOULBROOK

Secretary - ELOISE GRAHAM 

Treasurer - ELYSHIA FUNNELL

 

Horror Society

President - Ashleigh Rose Knight

Secretary - Jake Flitcroft

Treasurer - LEWIS CAIN

 

Human Geography Society

President - KIEREN MCHALE

Secretary - not elected

Treasurer - not elected

 

Integrated Nursing & Social Work Society (INSW)

President - EMMA GRADY

Secretary - tied

Treasurer - REBECCA DORGAN 

 

Karting Society

President - tied

Secretary – ADAM SEARS

Treasurer - ADAM TURNER-CHAPMAN

 

Marvel Society

President - BETHAN JONES

Secretary - MORGAN WHITLEY

Treasurer - AYRAN HAWORTH

 

Medieval Re-enactment Society

President - XAVIER BODSWORTH

Secretary - MATTHEW (LAMB) ROBINSON

Treasurer - JAMES OLIVER

 

Midwifery Society

President - KIM MONCADO 

Secretary - RACHEL PITSON

Treasurer - IJEOMA NEBO

 

Murder Mystery Society

President – Kimberley Butler

Secretary – not elected

Treasurer – Jess Trafford

 

Nutrition Society

President - ALEXANDRA BARLOW

Secretary - Simone Proctor

Treasurer - LESLEY YATES-CINTI 

 

Pokemon+ Society

President - DOM MCGOVERN

Secretary - MORGAN WHITLEY 

Treasurer - CHRISTOPHER FLEMING 

Vice President - RON

 

Pyjama Society

President - JACK TAIT

Secretary - ELLIOTT FISHER

Treasurer - SOPHIA GRIFFITH

 

Sideline Cheer

President - CONNOR PAGA

Secretary - REBECCA GROOMBRIDGE

Treasurer - MEGAN LARKIN

 

Sign Language Society

President - Lewis Ravenscroft

Secretary - not elected

Treasurer - JESSICA ASTBURY

 

The Core

President SAM FARRELL

Secretary - not elected

Treasurer - not elected

 

UKIP Students

President - NATHAN RYDING

Secretary – not elected

Treasurer – not elected

 

Vegan Society

President - LYDIA POWNER

Secretary - EMILY POWNER

Treasurer - not elected

 

Video Gaming Society

President - NIALL DAVIS

Secretary - MORGAN CALLAGHAN

Treasurer - ARON HARTLEY 

Equality & Diversity Officer - GEORGIA GRAHAM

 

WAP (We Are Psychology

President - JOSH DEIGHTON

Secretary - LUCY FLYNN 

Treasurer - SOPHIE BENN 

Vice President - CHARLOTTE ZABIELA

Inclusivity Officer - LAURA COLLINS

 

Women in STEM

President - Lauren Blood

Secretary - CHARLOTTE LEE

Treasurer - MORGAN CALLAGHAN

 

Yu Gi Oh Society

President - THOMAS DABBS

Secretary - JACK TAIT 

Treasurer - STEVEN TREACHER